Detroit, MI

DETROIT, MICHIGAN: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 11.25.20)

 

AGE IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years50,4897.5%
25 to 29 years60,5909.0%
30 to 34 years41,4576.2%
35 to 39 years38,4415.7%
40 to 44 years40,5256.0%
45 to 49 years40,9796.1%
50 to 54 years39,5545.9%
55 to 59 years40,2496.0%
60 to 64 years42,1926.3%
65 to 69 years31,8814.7%
70 to 74 years23,6543.5%
75 to 79 years15,0522.2%
80 to 84 years11,7281.7%
85+ years11,8441.8%

The median age in Detroit is 35.0 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White103,77915.4%
Black or African American522,07077.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,7700.3%
Asian10,5971.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1840.0%
Other20,8313.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade25,1565.7%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma57,81113.2%
High school graduate (includes GED)143,58732.8%
Some college, no degree110,85025.3%
Associate’s degree32,9927.5%
Bachelor’s degree38,9458.9%
Graduate or professional degree28,8056.6%
High school graduate or higher355,17981.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher67,75015.5%
Less than Bachelor’s degree370,39684.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,00019.7%
$10,000 to $14,9997.7%
$15,000 to $24,99913.6%
$25,000 to $34,99914.4%
$35,000 to $49,99914.9%
$50,000 to $74,99914.6%
$75,000 to $99,9996.9%
$100,000 to $149,9995.6%
$150,000 to $199,9991.5%
$200,000 or more1.3%

Median household income: $31,283

Mean household income: $43,610

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$21,949
High school graduate (includes GED)$25,441
Some college or Associate’s degree$28,364
Bachelor’s degree$42,126
Graduate or professional degree$50,550

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 535,022 NA
Never married290,63054.3%
Now married (except separated)121,38822.7%
Separated17,9253.4%
Widowed35,1606.6%
Divorced69,91913.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line220,43133.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN

Owner-occupied housing units123,411
Renter-occupied housing units136,972
Single-family detached units239,637
Homeownership rate47.4%
Vacancy rate28.5%
Renters rate52.6%
Average housing value$75,181
Average monthly owner cost (with/ mortgage)$409
Average rent$614

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN

Average income$42,105
Average household size2.55
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force53.9%
Percent disabled19.6%
Percent with health coverage90.2%
Average travel time to work26.2 minutes
Percent workers using public transportation7.2%
Percent veterans5.5%
Percent foreign born6.1%
Percent speaking Spanish at home2.8%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN

Total consumer expenditures per household$38,490.30
Alcoholic beverages$280.43
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$165.90
Beer consumed away from home$50.83
Wine consumed away from home$23.37
Apparel & services$1,116.23
Men’s apparel$209.25
Women’s apparel$375.65
Children’s apparel$166.66
Boys’ apparel$57.93
Girls’ apparel$64.51
Footwear$260.25
Dining out (food away from home)$1,898.29
Dining out – Breakfast$197.44
Dining out – Lunch$595.26
Dining out – Dinner$876.34
Education$758.89
Entertainment / recreation$1,651.36
Club membership fees$107.98
Dating services$0.51
Pet food$139.67
Pet services$30.27
Food consumed at home$2,770.73
Bakery products consumed at home$363.86
Dairy products consumed at home$278.41
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$526.89
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$626.93
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$282.92
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$974.64
Health care$3,147.22
Medical services$540.82
Nonprescription drugs$79.09
Household Services$1,036.88
Care for the elderly and handicapped$49.22
Lawn and garden services$217.69
Housekeeping services$81.67
PC repair$3.50
Housing$12,252.30
Home improvements$1,200.64
Utilities, fuel, and public services$2,734.77
Phone services$979.45
Water$385.81
Life and other insurance$236.61
Pensions and social security$3,833.99
Personal care products and services$457.95
Hair care products$55.75
Personal care products$189.75
Local transportation$4,583.86
Gasoline$1,215.46
Vehicle maintenance and repair$598.95
Travel$1,034.90
Airline fares$244.87
Auto / truck rental on trips$11.66
Lodging on trips$286.35
Food and drink on trips$252.48
Entertainment on trips$89.05

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN WAYNE COUNTY (home to DETROIT, MICHIGAN)

% with any debt in collections44%
Average debt in collections$1,733
% with medical debt in collections20%
Average medical debt in collections$525
% with student loan debt20%
Average student loan debt$18,307
Average monthly student loan payment$165
% with auto debt30%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN

YearPopulationPercent
January 201925,87010.2%
February 201922,4958.9%
March 201923,3539.2%
April 201918,5777.5%
May 201919,7277.9%
June 201922,8589.1%
July 201928,87611.1%
August 201925,0349.8%
September 201920,5988.1%
October 201920,9228.2%
November 201918,2037.3%
December 201919,5267.7%
January 202022,2198.8%
February 202018,8817.6%
March 202023,6529.3%
April 2020101,09138.4%
May 2020105,65239.4%
June 202087,45632.0%
July 202051,51620.4%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Michigan, lending statistics in the following cities…